Argan is a type of oil that is derived from the argan tree that is indigenous to the country of Morocco in North West Africa. The oil is renowned for nutritive, cosmetic as well as it medicinal properties. The oil is very rich in vitamin E and fatty acids that give it the beneficial properties it possesses. This has led the product to be a high foreign exchange earner to the citizens of Morocco especially the women as well the benefits of argan oil to the rest of the world.
The oil is highly valued for its anti aging properties earning it the term, Botox from Mother Nature. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids and can be used for facials and massages. The edible oil is found from roasting the kernels. It is highly adaptable for a number of uses that has made it extremely popular with celebrities.
The oil is also used for the nails. It can be a toner as well as moisturizing, strengthening and protecting the nails. For brittle nails it could be useful in repairing them and helping them grow healthy and strong as a result of the vitamins and minerals it contains.
The oil has been proven to considerably reduce wrinkles on the face and the fine lines that occur around the eye area. The nutrients it contains help eliminate skin inflammation that is usually caused by conditions such as Eczema and Psoriasis. The dry patches are also moisturized and also stimulate the skin metabolism and increasing the skin moisture retention.
The medical benefits of the oil come about as a result of the essential compounds it contains. The human body is unable to produce its own essential fatty acids but this oil is able to provide. The right amount of essential fatty acids assist in controlling the cholesterol levels and better cell regeneration. It also contains polyphenols that get rid of toxic substances, promote cardiovascular activity and offer protection from harmful radiation from the sun.
This oil also has great benefits on the hair. It strengthens the hair and shields it from the direct rays of the sun as well as taking away brittleness and dryness. It helps maintain the natural oils in the hair thus nourishing it. The fatty acids that it contains penetrate the shaft and repair the damaged hair follicles. The split ends also disappear after using the oil leaving the hair looking vibrant.
Its medicinal properties are also worth noting. It is helpful in lowering the levels of cholesterol thus stimulating blood circulation in the blood vessels. It is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties. It increases the pepsin concentration and facilitates digestion. Aphrodisiac properties are also present. Individuals suffering from rheumatism and arthritis can also use the oil to ease their condition.
Natural skin care is critical regardless of the age of the individual. Natural baby products should be the preferred choice for your baby.